Privacy Policy

SPECTRUM WEALTH PARTNERS – PRIVACY POLICY This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website. (Site). This Privacy Policy applies to each of the following companies, Spectrum Wealth Partners Pty Ltd ACN 603 536 125, SWP Capital Group Pty Ltd ACN 614 413 679 and SWP Advisory Pty Ltd ACN 608 629 090 (weour or us).
   
Personal information
  • The types of personal information we may collect about you include:
    • your name;
    • images of you;
    • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and telephone number;
    • your marital status and anniversary;
    • your number of dependents;
    • your date of birth;
    • financial information, including tax file number, tax return, bank and credit card statements;
    • your credit card or payment details;
    • your demographic information, such as postcode;
    • your preferences and opinions;
    • information you provide to us through customer surveys;
    • your sensitive information if you are a Spectrum Wealth Partners Pty Ltd client and as set out below;
    • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;
    • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;
    • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
    • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications including myprosperity Aust Pty Ltd ACN 155 242 185, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
    • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party such as your accountant or superannuation fund.
    We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.
         
  • Collection and use of personal information
  •   We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:
    • to contact and communicate with you;
    • for internal record keeping, administrative purposes, invoicing and billing purposes;
    • to provide Spectrum Wealth Partners Pty Ltd’s services including financial planning, investment and insurance;
    • to provide SWP Capital Pty Ltd’s services including lending and financing;
    • to provide SWP Advisory Pty Ltd’s services including business advice, taxation advice and compliance reporting;
    • for analytics, market research and business development, including direct marketing and to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
    • to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
    • to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you;
    • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;
    • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and
    • to consider your employment application.
      Disclosure of personal information to third parties  
  • We may disclose personal information to:
    • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services to us, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
    • our employees and contractors to enable us to provide our services;
    • related entities including the companies to which this Privacy Policy applies for the purpose of enabling marketing that we consider may be of interest to you and to enable transition one of our services to another;
    • our existing or potential agents or business partners;
    • third party service providers where we cannot directly provide a requested service and we have your consent;
    • sponsors or promoters of any competition we run;
    • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
    • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;
    • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
    • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing and may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia; and
    • third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia.
    By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside outside Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.      

  • How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information
  •   Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. 

  • Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.
  • Spectrum Wealth Partners Pty Ltd may collect sensitive information about you which may include:
    • health information;
    • your racial or ethnic origin;
    • philosophical beliefs;
    • sexual orientation or practices;
    • genetic information; and
    • biometric information.
    We will not collect sensitive information about you without first obtaining your consent. Provided you consent, your sensitive information may only be used and disclosed for purposes relating to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was collected including:
    • providing services for a purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was collected.
    Sensitive information may also be used or disclosed if required or authorised by law.      

  • Your rights and controlling your personal information
  •    
  • Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services we offer.
  •  
  • Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.
  •  
  • Anonymity: Where practicable we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym in your dealings with us.
  •  
  • Restrict: If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.
  •  
  • Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.  In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.
  •  
  • Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.
  •  
  • Complaints: If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.
  •  
  • Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

  •   Storage and security
     
  • We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

  • We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  •  
  • Cookies and web beacons
  •  
  • We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.
  •  
  • We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.
  •  
  • We may use Google Analytics to collect and process data. To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may use from time to time.
  •  
  • Links to other websites
  •  
  • Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.
  •  
    Amendments
     
  • We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

  •   For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at the relevant company as follows:
     
  • Spectrum Wealth Partners Pty Ltd
  •  
  • SWP Capital Group Pty Ltd
  •  
  • SWP Advisory Pty Ltd
  • © 2017 Spectrum Wealth Partners Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.

    All financial planning advisers are Authorised Representatives of Spectrum Wealth Partners Pty Ltd ABN 27 063 536 125 | AFSL 478589.

    SWP Capital Group Pty Limited ABN 27 614 413 679 Credit Representative Number 492435 is authorised under Australian Credit License Number 389328.

    Your full financial situation will need to be reviewed prior to acceptance of any offer or product. As such, please note that the information contained within this website does not consider your personal circumstances and is of a general nature only. You should not act on it without first obtaining professional financial or credit advice specific to your circumstances.

    Services provided by SWP Advisory Pty Ltd ABN 35 608 629 090 include tax and compliance, and business advisory.

    This website holds information for Australian Residents only. Click here for full terms and conditions.